Menu

Do your airbags need to be in working condition in order for your vehicle to be certified as roadworthy?

Regulation 216 of the National Road Traffic Act requires that all vehicles used on a public road must comply with the compulsory specifications of that particular vehicle. This means that if a vehicle was imported or manufactured with airbags and is going to be used on a public road, then it is compulsory that these airbags be in working condition. Therefore, if the airbags are not in working condition the vehicle will not be considered roadworthy.

When you take your vehicle for a service, ask for a diagnostic print out to ensure the circuitry is still in good working order.
Download the AA eCard app | Roadside assist | Tools & guides | Travel | Legal | Sitemap