Menu

Does every motor vehicle need a fire extinguisher?

The only vehicles that are required to have a fire extinguisher are mini buses and buses that are operating for reward, for example a public transport bus or a taxi. 

Thus, there is no obligation on ordinary passenger vehicles to have a fire extinguisher.  Should you receive a fine of this nature, then you may quote the regulation below as a means of cancelling an incorrectly received fine. 

Regulation 260 of the National Road Traffic Act deals with fire extinguishers, as explained below: 

(1) Every minibus operating for reward shall carry in a readily accessible position at least one fire extinguisher which shall be of—

(a) the dry powder type with a capacity of at least one kilogram; or
(b) the halogenated hydrocarbon type (BCF) with a capacity of at least one kilogram, and which shall be in good working order.

(2) Every bus operating for reward shall carry in a readily accessible position at least one fire extinguisher which shall be of—

(a) the dry powder type with a capacity of at least two and a half kilograms; or 
(b) the halogenated hydrocarbon type (BCF) with a capacity of at least one kilogram, and which shall be in good working order.
Download the AA eCard app | Roadside assist | Tools & guides | Travel | Legal | Sitemap