Menu

Parking facing oncoming traffic

Is it legal to park your car at the side of the road in a designated parking space, but facing oncoming traffic?
 
The National Road Traffic Act specifies in Regulation 304 ( e ) that a motorist must not stop on the right hand side of such roadway facing oncoming traffic.  The Act goes on further to state in Regulation 305 (b) that a motorist must not park in any place referred to in regulation 304.

Therefore in light of the above, you may not park on the side of the road facing oncoming traffic  irrespective of whether there is a designated parking area or not.

Download the AA eCard app | Roadside assist | Tools & guides | Travel | Legal | Sitemap