Menu

What is the Law Regarding Pedestrians on Motorways/Freeways

Question:

What is the law regarding pedestrians on motorways or freeways?

Answer:

In terms of The National Road Traffic Act 93 of 1996, Regulation 323: No person shall be on a freeway on foot except;

  • Within an area reserved for the stopping or parking of vehicles by an appropriate road traffic sign.
  • For a cause beyond his or her control.
  • In the case of any person performing service in the Citizen Force as per the Defence Act, between the junction of an offramp and the junction of an onramp on the left-hand side of the roadway, unless a prescribed Road Traffic sign forbids the presence of such person on such freeway or junction.

Have a Question?

Do you have a motor-related legal topic that you'd like discussed in upcoming Member eNewsletters?

 CLICK HERE to submit.

Download the AA eCard app | Roadside assist | Tools & guides | Travel | Legal | Sitemap