Menu

Removing and Retaining License Discs

Question:

Are traffic officers allowed to remove and retain the license disc from your car? (If so under what circumstances?)

Answer:

A traffic officer can issue a Notice to Discontinue (NTD) in terms of Regulation 148 of the National Road Traffic Act. This regulation specifies that the traffic officer shall remove the disc and destroy it if the vehicle may not be operated on a public road.

Unfortunately, a traffic officer may remove or retain your license disc at his/her sole “discretion” and there is no operational standing order that they must provide a reason for it.

This is a terribly unfair power that they have been granted and it is wide open to abuse. You can however contact the traffic department concerned and lay a complaint against the traffic officer in question if there was no valid reason for the issue of a discontinuation notice.

Have a Question?

Do you have a motor-related legal topic that you'd like discussed in upcoming Member eNewsletters?

 CLICK HERE to submit.

Download the AA eCard app | Roadside assist | Tools & guides | Travel | Legal | Sitemap