Menu

Do Drivers and Passengers of Taxis Have to Wear Seat Belts?

Question:

Is it a legal requirement for drivers and occupants of minibus taxis to wear seat belts?

Answer:

In terms of the National Road Traffic Act 93 of 1996, Regulation 213: No person shall operate a minibus, the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 2,500 kilograms, unless seat belts are fitted to the space on the front seat occupied by the driver, and if such seat has seating accommodation for passengers, unless seat belts are fitted for the driver and at least one passenger.

The Regulation does not stipulate that back seat passengers are required to wear a seat belt.

Have a Question?

Do you have a motor-related legal topic that you'd like discussed in upcoming Member eNewsletters?

 CLICK HERE to submit.

Download the AA eCard app | Roadside assist | Tools & guides | Travel | Legal | Sitemap